100% Security
Detektor Scandinavia is the leading security magazine for the Scandinavian security market. It is published 6 times each year and is geared towards the professionals within the security industry: installers, consultants, distributors, manufacturers, etc.
Detektor International is the international security technology magazine for the European security market. It is published 4 times each year and is focused on the very latest technology and business within the security field and even includes exclusive previews and reports from international security exhibitions all over the world.
SecurityWorldMarket.com is the news portal for the global market as well as the North America, EMEA and various local national security markets, namely UK, Sweden, Denmark and Norway.
Sectech is an exhibition with seminars that is focused on security technology in Scandinavia. It is a natural meeting place for all who work with security technologies for the physical protection, such as alarm systems of various types, access control and video surveillance.

Privacy Policy

Last update – April 2018

1. Introduction

This privacy and marketing policy ("Privacy policy") describes how AR Media International AB (hereinafter referred to as"AR Media" or "we"), a company registered in Sweden, corporate no. 556-393-0170, collects, uses, transmits and processes personal data that we receive in connection with services available on AR Media's websites. By visiting the website, you consent to the collection, use, transmission and processing of your personal data as set fourth in this privacy policy.

2. Change of privacy policy

AR Media may review this privacy policy and adapt it to legislative amendments, for the way we collect and use personal data, the site features or technical progress. If we make changes to the way we collect and use your personal data, we will note these changes to this privacy policy and update the current date of the changes at the beginning of the privacy policy. Therefore, you should regularly return to this privacy policy to ensure you have the latest version of our policies and our working practices. AR Media will also advise on changes to be implemented in advance. If you do not agree to any of the privacy policy changes, please do not use the site in the future. We ask you to review and consent to the privacy policy changes if you use the site after the date of the changes.

3. Responsibility for personal data

AR Media is responsible for any processing of your personal data conducted by AR Media and responsibility for such processing is in accordance with applicable law.

4. When do we process your personal data?

4.1 In order for you to visit our website, purchase our goods or services or contact us for service or information, we must collect and process personal data about you.
4.2 We collect and process personal data about you when you make a purchase on the AR Media website, sign up for a newsletter, visit the AR Media website or an event organised by AR Media or when you contact AR Media. The information collected from you when booking or purchasing is required in order for you to enter into an agreement with AR Media and to enable AR Media to provide its services and offers.
4.3 We also collect and update your address information through third party address updating services.

5. The information we collect

5.1 We collect personal data and other information that you provide when using the website. This may consist of your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. In addition, we also collect non-personal data when you are using the website, even if you do not make an order/reservation that can be linked to your personal data, such as your IP address, geographical data, nationality and password, search preferences on the website and in search engines, which browser you use, information about your computer’s operating system, the version of the application, language settings, and pages that have been shown to you. If you are using a mobile device, we can also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and features, as well as information about latitude / longitude.
5.2 You may provide personal data about others, such as their names and e-mail addresses. Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that the person (s) you provide personal data about are aware that you did so and that they have accepted how AR Media uses their personal data (as described in this privacy policy).
5.3 Photographing and video recording may take place at fairs and events organised by AR Media. As a participant and by accepting of our terms and conditions, you consent to being photographed and filmed, and the footage may be published in different media as information and promotion of AR Media and its events. The footage can also be used by AR Media's exhibitors and partners. These images and movies will be handled responsibly by AR Media and inappropriate, discriminatory or offensive images will be deleted.
You can find our movies and photos on AR Media's websites and on the AR Media Facebook page.

6. Why do we process your personal data?

6.1 For customers of AR Media

Mainly, AR Media processes your personal data in order to:

  • Comply with our obligations to you as a customer, such as the execution of purchases and invoicing.
  • Enable general customer care and customer service, such as answering questions and correcting incorrect data.
  • Provide information and targeted marketing, by mail, e-mail, and phone regarding AR Media's products and services.
  • Manage the customer relationship and provide our services
  • Provide relevant information and customised offers in newsletters as well as on the web.
  • Improve our customer offering, such as development of services, products and features.
  • Prevent fraud and carry out risk management.
  • Follow the applicable legislation, such as accounting laws.

The data can also provide basis for market and customer analyses, market research, statistics, business monitoring and business and method development related to the purchase of goods and services.

8. For how long do we save your personal data?

8.1 Your personal data will only be stored as long as there is a need to save them to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this privacy policy. AR Media may save the data for longer time if it is required to comply with legal requirements or to safeguard AR Media's legal interests, for example if there is a on-going legal process.
8.2 AR Media saves customer data for a maximum of 24 months after the customer‘s latest completed purchase or other interaction with AR Media.

9. Who do we provide personal data to?

9.1 AR Media may disclose your information to third parties, such as partners that we hire to perform services; for example, distribution of magazines. All such third parties are required to maintain the security and privacy of personal data and to process personal data in accordance with our instructions.
9.2 AR Media may, in accordance with applicable legal requirements or government requirements, disclose personal data to protect itself from liability, respond to lawsuits, legal processes, legitimate claims, arrest orders or similar from law enforcement agencies, to investigate fraud, other irregularities or anything else required or required to comply with applicable laws, to protect our legitimate interests, or to the purchasers in connection with the sale, transaction, or other transaction of all or parts of our business or company. We may also, in accordance with applicable laws, disclose personal data to implement or apply the terms of our services, or to protect our and our users rights, property and safety.
In the situations described above, the recipient of personal data might be in a country that may have a different standard of privacy protection compared with the laws applicable in his or her home country.
9.3 AR Media may transfer your personal data to non-EU/EEA countries, if any of AR Media's suppliers or affiliates are located there. If personal data are transferred to any country outside the EU/EEA, AR Media will take measures to ensure that the personal data remain protected and also take the necessary measures in order to legally transfer personal data to non-EU/EEA countries.
9.4 We will not sell your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission to do so.

10. Protection of personal data

You should always be able to feel safe when you submit your personal information to us. In order to avoid unauthorised access, we maintain the necessary physical, electronic and organisational procedures to protect personal data from accidental or illegal destruction, loss or modification through an accident, unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised access. In order to protect transactions with credit cards, AR Media uses Bambora’s external payment service that encrypts credit card information during the transaction.

11. Your rights

11.1 AR Media is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.
11.2 At your request or by its own initiative, AR Media will correct, anonymous data, delete or supplement any information found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.
11.3 You have the right to request
  a. Access to your personal data. This means that you are entitled to request a transcript of the processing we conduct regarding your personal data. You are also entitled to receive a copy of the personal data being processed. Once every calendar year – as long as you send a signed written application – you are entitled to receive a free transcript of what personal data are registered about you, the purpose of the processing and the recipients the information has been provided to or will be disclosed to. In the transcript, you also have the right to get information on where the data has been retrieved if the personal data have not been collected from you and how long the data will be stored or the criteria being used to determine this period.
  b. Correction of your personal data. At your request, we will amend incorrect or incomplete information that we process about you as quickly as possible.
  c. Deletion of your personal data. This means that you are entitled to request that your personal data will be removed if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may not be able to delete your personal data immediately because of legal requirements, for example in accounting and tax laws. Then, we will end the processing conducted for other purposes than complying with the legislation.
  d. Restriction of processing. This means that your personal data is marked so that they can only be processed for certain delimited purposes. For example, you may request a restriction when you consider your information to be incorrect and when you have requested a correction according to 11.3 b. While the accuracy of the data is investigated, the processing will be limited.
11.4 AR Media will notify every recipient, whose personal data has been disclosed in accordance with paragraph 9 above, regarding any corrections or deletion of data as well as limitation of data processing.
11.5 You are entitled to data portability. It implies the right to, under certain conditions, obtain and transfer your personal data in a structured, widely used, and machine-readable format to someone else who is responsible for personal data.
11.6 You are entitled to object to personal data processing performed on the basis of measuring interest. If you object to such processing, we will only continue processing if there are legitimate reasons for processing that are more valid than your interests.
11.7 If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, you are always entitled to object to such processing by sending an email to dataprivacy@armedia.se. Once we have received your objection, we will cease processing your personal data for such marketing purposes.
11.8 You may submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the privacy authority (Datainspektionen).

12. Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored locally on your computer. Cookies contain visitor information and are used to collect statistics about how our site is used and how many visitors we have. We do this in order to improve the website and its content for our visitors. Cookies may also contain saved user preferences for the website. It is not possible to identify whom the visitor is on the basis of the information in the cookies used on our websites. If you do not want to allow cookies to be stored on your computer, you can turn it off in your browser settings. Without cookies, some features on the site may not work as intended.

13. Contact information

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the processing of your personal data or if you want to request a registry transcript. Our contact information can be found below.

AR Media International
Västberga allé 32, 126 30 Hägersten, Sweden
dataprivacy@armedia.se

14. Language

This privacy policy was first written in Swedish. We have made an English translation to make it easier for all our visitors to participate. If there are any differences between the Swedish version and the English translation, then it is the Swedish version that applies.

  ||    INVOICE PAYMENT   ||    CONTACT INFORMATION   ||    PRIVACY POLICY   ||    SITE MAP